Enter your keyword

Postdoctorals

Sponsored by CRHIAM

From 2014 to date

We have accompanied our postdoctoral fellows since the beginning of CRHIAM in 2014. In these lists you will find all the titles of all the investigations we have sponsored as a center.

Daniela López Universidad Adolfo Ibañez
Pablo Pedreros Universidad de Concepción
Daniel Valenzuela Universidad Adolfo Ibañez
Gonzalo Quezada Universidad de Concepción
Christian Santander Universidad de La Frontera
Gustavo Díaz Universidad de Concepción
Claudio Lamilla Universidad de La Frontera
Silambarasan Sivagnanam Universidad de La Frontera
Carla Duarte Universidad de La Frontera
Rodrigo Yepsen Universidad de Concepción
Óscar Franchi Universidad Adolfo Ibañez
Victor Osores Universidad de Concepción
David Zorío Universidad de Concepción
Paola Fincheira Universidad de La Frontera
Edward Hermosilla Universidad de La Frontera
Fabián Figueroa Universidad de Concepción
Krishnendu Pramanik Universidad de La Frontera
Javiera Parada Universidad de La Frontera

Postdoctoral fellows

Postdoctoral researchers who are associated with one or more CRHIAM researchers, carrying out research in areas related to one of the center’s five lines of research.

2019

  • Dr. Edward Hermosilla, Pretreatment of lignocellulosic biomass by Fenton-like reaction (catalyzed by superparamagnetic Fe-NPs) combined with fungal MnP enzyme., Dra. Olga Rubilar, UFRO.
  • Dr. Claudio Lamilla, Biosurfactants produced by Antarctic bacteria in the degradation of chlorpyrifos by bacteria isolated from a biopurification system, Dra. María Cristina Diez, UFRO.
  • Dr. Christian Santander, Biofiltración de Aguas Sanilinizadas utilizando micorrizas arbsculares: Creando Raíces científicas para la reutilización de Aguas con fines Agrícolas, Dr. Pablo Cornejo, UFRO.
  • Dra. María Elisa Diaz, Relevance of Ecosystem Services from a Socio-Cultural Perspective as a Foundation for Water Security, Dr. Ricardo Figueroa, UdeC.
  • Dra. Vanessa Novoa, Huella hídrica agrícola virtual para comprender el comercio del agua en Chile, Dr. José Luis Arumí, UdeC.
  • Dr. Andrés Ramírez, Estudio de la Interacción de Dispersantes en el Sistema Molibdenita – Caolinita en Agua de Mar, Dr. Leopoldo Gutiérrez, UdeC.
  • Dra. Thais González, El rol de la microbiología en el sistema integrado humedal construido-celda de combustible microbiana en el tratamiento de las aguas servidas, Dra, Gladys Vidal, UdeC.
  • Dr. Víctor Osores, Modelos Multicapa de Sedimentación Polidispersa con Presión no Hidrostática, Dr. Raimund Bürger, UdeC.
  • Dr. Christopher Ruybal, Assessing Trends in Chilean Groundwater Storage Using the GRACE Satellites, Dr. José Luis Arumí, UdeC.

2018

  • Dr. Óscar Franchi, Continuous flow aerobic granular sludge technology: the next generation of sewage treatment systems, Dr. José Luis Campos, UAI.
  • Dr. Pablo Salgado, Wastewater desinfection from a subsurface flow wetland by copper and iron nanoparticles in the presence of solar radiation and H2O2, Dra. Gladys Vidal, UdeC.
  • Dr. Pablo Pedreros, Cambio en altitud de las isotermas en ambientes fluviales alto-andinos, en base a proyecciones de cambio climático: Estudiando el efecto de compresión y/o expansión en la distribución de macroinvertebrados bentónicos, Dr. Roberto Urrutia, UdeC.
  • Dr. Daniel Valenzuela, Diseño de una plataforma productiva de sideróforos para su uso en agricultura, Dr. José Luis Campos, UAI.
  • Dr. Felipe Tucca, Temporal behavior of hydrophobic organic contaminants associated to biogeochemical processes in oligotrophic aquatic systems, Dr. Ricardo Barra, UdeC.
  • Dra. Paola Fincheira, Formulación de nanopartículas lipídicas para la encapsulación y liberación de compuestos orgánicos volátiles con potencial actividad inductora del crecimiento en Lactuca sativa y Solanum lycopersicum, Dra. Olga Rubilar, UFRO.
  • Dr. Gonzalo Quezada, Simulation of molecular dynamics of mineral-water interfaces in the presence of electrolytes and reagent macromolecules: Mineral rich in lithium (spodumene) and tailings rich in clays (kaolinite and muscovite), Dr. Pedro Toledo, UdeC.

2017

  • Dra. Viviana Almanza, Cyanobacterial blooms in aquatic ecosystems, Dr. Roberto Urrutia, UdeC.
  • Dra. Mariela Yévenes, Reactive nitrogen sources and their cycling in river catchment areas subjected to a strong land use change and a water deficit drainage, the case of central-southern Chilean rivers, Dr. José Luis Arumí, UdeC.
  • Dr. Felipe Tucca, Dinámica de compuestos orgánicos persistentes (COPs) en lagos oligotróficos, Dr. Ricardo Barra, UdeC.
  • Dra. Daniela López, Evaluation of methane and nitrous oxide emissions in hybrid subsurface wetlands for wastewater treatment in rural areas, Dr. José Luis Campos, UAI.
  • Dr. Daniel Valenzuela, Treatment of wastewater by of the anammox process, Dr. José Luis Campos, UAI.
  • Dr. Juan Carlos Ortega, Forward osmosis for water recovery from mining wastewater, Dr. David Jeison, UFRO.
  • Dra. Daniela López, Water reuse served treated by constructed wetlands (until february 2017), Dra. Gladys Vidal, UdeC.
  • Dr. Pablo Salgado, Disinfection of treated wastewater for reuse in agriculture via solar radiation and nanoparticles obtained from vegetable waste, Dra. Gladys Vidal, UdeC.
  • Dr. Sudarshan Kumar, Numerical Analysis of Partial Differential Equations: sedimentation problems, approximate Lax-Wendroff schemes, flow in porous media, Dr. Raimund Bürger, UdeC.
  • Dra. María Martí, Numerical Analysis of Partial Differential Equations: sedimentation problems, models of flotation, Dr. Raimund Bürger, UdeC.
  • Dr. David Zorío, Numerical Analysis of Partial Differential Equations: high-resolution methods, WENO schemes, approximate Taylor methods, Dr. Raimund Bürger, UdeC.

2016

  • Dr. Alvaro Torres, Production from wastewater, Dr. David Jeison, UFRO.
  • Dr. Juan Carlos Ortega, Forward osmosis for water recovery from mining wastewater, David Jeison, UFRO.
  • Dra. Soledad Chamorro, Evaluación del riesgo ambiental de drenajes acido de mina a través de biondicadores de calidad de agua y uso de suelo, Dra. Gladys Vidal, UdeC.
  • Dra. Carolina Reyes Contreras, Evaluation of organic micropollutants, nutrients and organic matter removal contained on domestic wastewater treated by constructed wetlands, Dra. Gladys Vidal, UdeC.
  • Dra. Daniela López, Reúso de aguas servidas tratadas mediante humedales construidos, Dra. Gladys Vidal, UdeC.
  • Dra. Heidi Schalchli, Valorización de residuos agroindustriales. Obtención de productos de valor agregado, Dra. M. Cristina Diez , UFRO.
  • Dr. Sudarshan Kumar Kennetinkara, Numerical Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, Dr. Raimund Bürger, UdeC.
  • Dra. María del Carmen Martí Raga, Numerical Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, Dr. Raimund Bürger, UdeC.
  • Dra. Cristina Alejandra Villamar, Valorización de residuos agrícolas, Dr. Diego Rivera, UdeC.
  • Dra. Yessica Rivas, Water availability in Coastal watersheds, Dr. Diego Rivera, UdeC.
  • Dr. Douglas Aitken, Water use in mining, Dr. Alex Godoy, UDD.
  • Dr. Robinson Torres, La Hidro-Modernidad de lo Común: Una Ecología Política de los Nuevos Movimientos Sociales por el Agua en Chile, Dr. Jorge Rojas, Dr. Ricardo Barra. Dr. J.L.Arumí, UdeC.
  • Dr. Felipe Tucca Díaz, Monitoreo de compuestos orgánicos hidrofóbicos en agua mediante dispositivos de muestreo pasivo: una aproximación hacia el conocimiento de la calidad del agua en sistemas fluviales, Dr. Ricardo Barra, UdeC.
  • Dra. Viviana Almanza, Limnología, Dr. Roberto Urrutia, UdeC.
  • Dr. Gerson Valenzuela, Surface force between two surfaces separated by few nanometers, Dr. Pedro Toledo, UdeC.

2015

  • Dr. Isaac Reyes, Osmotic pre-concentration as a strategy for efficient anaerobic treatment of sewage, Dr. David Jeison, UFRO.
  • Dr. Alvaro Torres, Producción de bioplásticos a partir de cultivos microbianos mixtos, Dr. Rodrigo Navia, UFRO.
  • Dra. Heidi Schalchli, Valorization of potato organic wastes: production of ligninolytic enzymes and antifungal compounds by white-rot fungi. Dra. M. Cristina Diez, UFRO.
  • Dra. Soledad Chamorro, Evaluación del riesgo ambiental de drenajes acido de mina a través de biondicadores de calidad de agua y uso de suelo, Dra. Gladys Vidal, UdeC.
  • Dra. Carolina Reyes, Evaluation of organic micropollutants, nutrients and organic matter removal contained on domestic wastewater treated by constructed wetlands, Dra. Gladys Vidal, UdeC.
  • Dr. Gerson Valenzuela, Simulación molecular de sistemas sólido-líquido-iones aditivos para mejorar comprensión de separación sólido-líquido, Pedro Toledo, UdeC.
  • Dra. Cristina Villamar, Revalorización de residuos de la agricultura y minería, Diego Rivera, UdeC.

2014

  • Carolina Reyes Contreras, Universidad de Concepción. Previous affiliation: CSIC, Spain.
  • Heidi Schälchli, Universidad de La Frontera. Previous affiliation: Universidad Estatal de Campinas (Unicamp), Brazil.
  • Jorge Saavedra M., Universidad de Concepción. Previous affiliation: Universidad de Concepcion, Chile.
  • Javiera Cardenas, Universidad de Concepción. Previous affiliation: Universidad de Concepción, Chile.
  • Jorge Alvez, Universidad de Concepción. Previous affiliation: Universidad de Campina Grande, Brazil .
  • María del Carmen Martí Raga, Universidad de Concepción, Previousaffiliation: Universidad de Valencia, Spain.
  • Mauricio Schoebitz Cid, Universidad de Concepción. Previous affiliation: EcoleNationaleVeternaire, Agroalimentaireet de  ´Alimentacionnantes, France.
  • Soledad Chamorro Rodríguez, Universidad de Concepción. previous affiliation: Universidad de Concepción, Chile.
  • Sudarshan Kumar Kenettinkara, Universidad de Concepción, previous affiliation: Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Centre for Applicable Mathematics Bangalore, India
  • Yessica Rivas, Universidad de Concepción, Previous: affiliation: Universidad Austral de Chile.